Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This privacy notice summarises how The Cornwall AONB Partnership and Unit uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. The Cornwall AONB Partnership and Unit is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and our full privacy policy above.

The Cornwall AONB Partnership/ Unit may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect and why

This website collects information via embedded forms to gather subscribers to our e-newsletter, on our contact form to take enquiries, and, from time to time, to take bookings on events we run.

We may collect the following information. Name, job title, and contact information (address, phone number and email). Additionally, specifically for events, we will also request any relevant medical conditions and emergency contact information – this is in order to be able to provide adequate health and safety measures at our events.

This website uses cookies, we use Google Analytics so that we can track the numbers of visitors we have. Only by our seeing this information, can we strive to improve our website for visitors. By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the website. You can find details on how to disable or delete cookies if you visit www.aboutcookies.org (please note that this is an external website).

This website is powered by the Squarespace platform. You can find out information about this website’s use of cookies by reading Squarespace’s Cookie Policy and about what Squarespace do to keep your data secure by reading their Privacy Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, servers outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy.

The Cornwall AONB Unit that manages this website is hosted by Cornwall Council and complies with all the Councils data protection and privacy policies. You can read about their Data Protection and Privacy policies by clicking the links

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our protected landscape network, partner organisations and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell or lease the personal information this website gathers to third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us (details below) we will respond within 30 days of receipt of a request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or our privacy policy please contact us.